
Kyle Whittingham
Record at Michigan0–0
Win % at Michigan—
Career record177–88
Career win %.668
Top-25 finishes10 (0 at Michigan)
Best final rank#2
Avg SP+ at Michigan+11.5
Head coach since2004 · 2 schools
Michigan coordinators
- Offensive coordinator
- —
- Defensive coordinator
- —
Wins and losses by season
Season by season
| Year | School | W–L | Pre | Final | SRS | SP+ | Off | Def |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Michigan | 0–0 | — | — | +5.0 | +11.5 | 24.4 | 12.7 |
| 2025 | Utah | 10–2 | — | #14 | +21.3 | +22.2 | 39.7 | 17.5 |
| 2024 | Utah | 5–7 | #12 | — | +6.1 | +7.7 | 23.6 | 17.2 |
| 2023 | Utah | 8–5 | #14 | — | +8.1 | +8.5 | 26.7 | 19.4 |
| 2022 | Utah | 10–4 | #7 | #10 | +16.6 | +19.2 | 37.3 | 17.3 |
| 2021 | Utah | 10–4 | #24 | #12 | +15.3 | +15.2 | 37.2 | 20.7 |
| 2020 | Utah | 3–2 | #22 | — | — | +11.9 | 36.1 | 24.3 |
| 2019 | Utah | 11–3 | #14 | #16 | +18.8 | +19.5 | 36.5 | 17.0 |
| 2018 | Utah | 9–5 | — | — | +10.6 | +16.8 | 31.9 | 18.1 |
| 2017 | Utah | 7–6 | — | — | +7.3 | +12.0 | 30.6 | 20.5 |
| 2016 | Utah | 9–4 | — | #23 | +9.2 | +10.9 | 32.5 | 23.6 |
| 2015 | Utah | 10–3 | — | #17 | +11.8 | +11.0 | 28.8 | 19.8 |
| 2014 | Utah | 9–4 | — | #21 | +10.7 | +8.8 | 29.1 | 23.0 |
| 2013 | Utah | 5–7 | — | — | +9.6 | +11.8 | 30.1 | 19.9 |
| 2012 | Utah | 5–7 | — | — | +3.2 | +3.8 | 24.4 | 21.3 |
| 2011 | Utah | 8–5 | — | — | +5.3 | +6.4 | 22.8 | 18.3 |
| 2010 | Utah | 10–3 | — | — | +9.5 | +12.2 | 31.8 | 20.1 |
| 2009 | Utah | 10–3 | #19 | #18 | +6.2 | +15.1 | 30.4 | 17.0 |
| 2008 | Utah | 13–0 | — | #2 | +16.1 | +18.2 | 31.5 | 15.6 |
| 2007 | Utah | 9–4 | — | — | +7.7 | +11.9 | 26.5 | 16.5 |
| 2006 | Utah | 8–5 | — | — | +4.3 | +12.0 | 29.8 | 19.5 |
| 2005 | Utah | 7–5 | — | — | +3.0 | +7.2 | 33.6 | 26.4 |
| 2004 | Utah | 1–0 | #20 | #4 | +24.9 | +23.6 | 49.3 | 29.4 |
Data: CollegeFootballData.com (head-coaching seasons since 1990; ranks are the AP poll).